Department of Computer Science

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science program is accredited by National Computing Education and Accreditation Council of HEC.

The program focuses on encouraging students to develop and use abstract models in addition to applying the respective technologies in practical situations. This program focuses on establishing a strong mathematical foundation, basic aspects of computing, and advanced technical electives covering areas like Intelligent Systems, Software Engineering & Net Centric, Data Sciences, Information Security, E‐commerce and Biomedical.

Special emphasis is placed on developing project management, business development and communication skills so that the graduates are able to lead and develop the software industry with excellent entrepreneurship knowledge. The program is dynamic and flexible enough to align with the latest scientific and technological developments in the field. The courses are tailored according to international standards to nurture capacity building and original thinking in our graduates.

** Pre-Medical Students can also Apply **

Degree Requirements

Minimum of 133 credit hours including a senior design project of 6 credit hours, with minimum CGPA of 2.00.

Duration

Minimum: 4 Years (8 Semesters)
Maximum: 6 Years (With One Year Extension)

Eligibility Criteria
  1. At least 50 % marks in Intermediate (HSSC), A-Level & equivalent examination with Mathematics or equivalent qualification with Mathematics certified by IBCC.

  2. At least 50% marks for FSc, A-level or equivalent in Pre-Medical. No need to appear in Board intermediate level (FSC or equivalent) exams to clear their mathematics courses.

Semester - I
Code Title Credit for
Medical
Credit for
Non-Medical
Pre‐Requisite
SE1501 Introduction to Information and Communication Technologies 1 1 Freshman Standing
SE1501L Introduction to Information and Communication Technologies Lab 1 1 Freshman Standing
SE1001 Programming Fundamentals 3 3 Freshman Standing
SE1001L Programming Fundamentals Lab 1 1 Freshman Standing
SC1001 Calculus & Analytic Geometry NA 3 Freshman Standing
PSC1001 Pre-Mathematics-I 3 NA Freshman Standing
PSC1002 Pre-Mathematics-II 3 NA Freshman Standing
SC1201 Applied Physics 3 3 Freshman Standing
HU1002 English Composition & Comprehension 3 3 Freshman Standing
Total 18 15  
Semester - II
Code Title Credit for
Medical
Credit for
Non-Medical
Pre‐Requisite
CS1002 Programming Techniques NA 3 Programming Fundamentals (CS1001)
CS1002L Programming Techniques Lab 1 1 Programming Fundamentals (CS1001)
CS1502 Digital Logic and Design 3 3 Freshman Standing
CS1502L Digital Logic and Design Lab 1 1 Freshman Standing
HU1003 Communication & Presentation Skills 3 3 Freshman Standing
HU1101 Islamic Studies 2 2 Freshman Standing
HU1102 Pakistan Studies NA 2 Freshman Standing
SC1002 Multivariate Calculus NA 2 Calculus & Analytic Geometry (SC1001)
SC1001 Calculus & Analytic Geometry 3 NA Freshman Standing
CS2301 Discrete Structures 3 NA Freshman Standing
Total 16 17  
Semester - III
Code Title Credit for
Medical
Credit for
Non-Medical
Pre‐Requisite
SC2003 Differential Equations 3 3 Calculus & Analytic Geometry (SC1001)
CS2003 Data Structure and Algorithms 3 3 Programming Techniques (CS1002)
CS2003L Data Structure and Algorithms Lab 1 1 Programming Fundamentals (CS1001)
CS2004 Object Oriented Programming 3 3 Programming Fundamentals (CS1001)
CS2004L Object Oriented Programming Lab 1 1 Programming Fundamentals (CS1001)
CS2503 Computer Organization & Assembly Language 3 3 Sophomore Standing
CS2503L Computer Organization & Assembly Language Lab 1 1 Sophomore Standing
CS2301 Discrete Structures NA 3 Sophomore Standing
SC1002 Multivariate Calculus 2 NA Calculus & Analytic Geometry (SC1001)
HU1102 Pakistan Studies 2 NA Freshman Standing
Total 19 18  
Semester - IV
Code Title Credit Hours Pre‐Requisite
SC2004 Probability and Statistics3Calculus & Analytic Geometry (SC1001)
CS2201 Introduction to Database Systems3Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS2201L Introduction to Database Systems Lab1Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS2504 Operating Systems3Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS2504L Operating Systems Lab1Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS2101 Software Engineering3Sophomore Standing
CS Elective – I4As per specific course
Total 18
Semester - V
Code Title Credit Hours Pre‐Requisite
CS3302 Theory of Automata and Formal Languages3Discrete Structures (CS2301)
CS3005 Design & Analysis of Algorithms3Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
SC3005 Linear Algebra3Junior Standing
CS Elective ‐ II3As per specific course
CS Elective ‐III3As per specific course
CS Elective IV3As per specific course
Total 18
Semester - VI
Code Title Credit Hours Pre‐Requisite
CS3401 Computer Communication and Networks3Object Oriented Programming(CS2004)
CS3401L Computer Communication and Networks Lab1Object Oriented Programming(CS2004)
CS Elective‐V4As per specific course
SC3006 Numerical Computing2Sophomore Standing
HU3004 Technical & Business Writing3
University Elective‐I3As per specific course
Total 16
Semester - VII
Code Title Credit Hours Pre‐Requisite
CS4111 Senior Design Project‐I2Senior Standing
CS4006 Compiler Construction2Theory of Automata and Formal Languages (CS3302)
CS4006L Compiler Construction Lab1Theory of Automata and Formal Languages (CS 3302)
CS4303 Artificial Intelligence3Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS4303L Artificial Intelligence Lab1Data Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS4405 Parallel & Distributed Computing3Operating System (CS 2504)
University Elective‐II3As per specific course
Total 15
Semester - VIII
Code Title Credit Hours Pre‐Requisite
CS4112 Senior Design Project‐II4Senior Design Project‐I (CS4111)
CS4406 Information Security3Senior Standing
CS Elective‐VI3As per specific course
University Elective‐ III3As per specific course
CS Elective‐ IV3As per specific course
Total 16
Computer Science Elective Courses (Any 6 courses from following list)

Code Title Pre-Requisite
CS2007 Visual ProgrammingProgramming Techniques (CS1002)
CS3008 Web EngineeringProgramming Techniques (CS1002)
CS3009 System ProgrammingOperating Systems (CS2503)
CS3010 Video Game ProgrammingObject Oriented Programming (CS2004)
CS3011 Real-Time ProgrammingProgramming Techniques (CS1002)
CS3012 Principles of Programming LanguagesProgramming Techniques (CS1002)
CS3013 Modern Programming LanguageProgramming Techniques (CS1002)
CS3014 Advance Object Oriented ProgrammingObject Oriented Programming (CS2004)
CS2102 Software Design & ArchitectureSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS3103 Smart Application DevelopmentObject Oriented Programming (CS2004)
CS3104 Simulation and ModelingProbability and statistics( SC2004)
CS3105 Human Computer InteractionJunior Standing
CS3106 Game Design and DevelopmentSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS3107 Software Quality AssuranceSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS3108 Software Testing & Quality EngineeringSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS3109 Software Project ManagementSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS3110 Object Oriented Software EngineeringSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS4111 Software Design Project-ISenior Standing
CS4112 Software Design Project-IISoftware Design Project-I (CS4111)
CS4113 Advanced Software EngineeringSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS4114 Computer LawSenior Standing
CS4115 Design PatternSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS4116 Principles of Software DevelopmentSoftware Engineering(CS2101)
CS2201L Introduction to Database Systems LabObject Oriented Programming (CS2004)
CS3202 Data Mining and Data WarehousingIntroduction to Database Systems (CS2201)
CS3203 Advanced DatabaseIntroduction to Database Systems (CS2201)
CS3204 Big Data AnalyticsIntroduction to Database Systems (CS2201)
CS3205 Distributed Database SystemsIntroduction to Database Systems (CS2201)
CS3302 Theory of Automata and Formal LanguagesDiscrete Structures (CS2301)
CS4303 Artificial IntelligenceData Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS4303L Artificial Intelligence LabData Structure and Algorithms (CS2003)
CS3304 Digital Image ProcessingData Structure and Algorithms ( CS2003)
CS3305 Computer GraphicsLinear Algebra (SC3005)
CS3306 Adv. Intelligent RoboticsArtificial Intelligence (CS4303)
CS3307 Experts SystemsArtificial Intelligence (CS4303)
CS3308 Artificial Neural NetworkProbability and statistics( SC2004)
CS3309 Computer VisionJunior Standing
CS3310 Computer AnimationJunior Standing
CS3311 Bio InformaticsJunior Standing
CS3312 Bioinformatics ComputingSenior Standing
CS3313 GenomicsJunior Standing
CS3314 BiostatisticsSenior Standing
CS3315 BiosensorsSenior Standing
CS3316 ProteomicsJunior Standing
CS3317 Ethical and Legal Issues in BioinformaticsSenior Standing
CS3318 Special Topics in BioinformaticsSenior Standing
CS3402 Network ProgrammingComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
CS4403 Cryptography & Network SecurityComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
CS3404 Cloud ComputingComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
CS4405 Parallel & Distributed ComputingOperating System (CS 2503)
CS4406 Information SecuritySenior Standing
CS3407 Mobile ComputingComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
CS3408 Wireless NetworksComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
CS3409 Network Analysis and DesignComputer Communication and Networks (CS3401)
University Electives (Select any 4 Courses from the following List)

Code Title
MS3801 Entrepreneurship & Technology
MS3802 Quality Improvement Tools and Methods
MS3803 Leadership & Team Management
MS3804 Total Quality Management
MS3805 Project Scheduling and Costing
MS3806 Production and Operation Management
MS3807 Operation Research
MS3808 Human Resource Management
MS3809 Marketing
MS3810 Economics
MS3811 Quality Control and Engineering Standards
MS3812 Quality Assurance and Management Systems
MS3813 Quality Improvement Tools and Methods
HU3201 Psychology
HU3202 Life Science
HU3203 Philosophy
MS3820 Financial Accounting
MS3821 Financial Management